Leaders in Trade Analytics and Institutional Agency Trading

Swiss-US Privacy Shield

Personal Privacy and Information Sharing

 

At Abel Noser, we appreciate the trust that our customers place in us and we recognize the importance of protecting the confidentiality of non-public personal information that we collect about them. That is why we take great care to protect your personal information and when and if we use it, we do so with respect for your privacy.

 

The information we collect is used to ensure accuracy in reporting and record keeping and to carry out your requested analytical measurement or transactions. Keeping this information secure is a top priority for us and we are therefore using this notice to inform you about our Privacy Policy under Regulation SP.

 

Scope

 

This Privacy Policy applies to ALL Abel Noser customers. If we change this Policy you will be notified in advance. This Policy applies to the processing of Individual Customer Personal Data that Abel Noser may receive in the United States concerning Individual Customers who reside in the European Union and Switzerland.

 

This Policy does not cover data from which individual persons cannot be identified or situations in which pseudonyms are used. (The use of pseudonyms involves the replacement of names or other identifiers with substitutes so that identification of individual persons is not possible.)

 

Privacy Shield Policy

 

Abel Noser Solutions LLC complies with the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from Switzerland to the United States. Abel Noser Solutions LLC has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Abel Noser Solutions LLC commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Abel Noser Solutions LLC at info@abelnoser.com.  Abel Noser Solutions LLC has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from Switzerland.

 

Collection & Use of Personal Data

 

The Personal Data that we collect may vary based on the Individual Customer’s interaction with our website and request for our services.

 

As a general matter, Abel Noser collects the following types of Personal Data from its Individual Customers: contact information, including, a contact person’s name, work email address, work mailing address, work telephone number, title.

 

When Individual Customers use our services online, we will collect their IP address for additional secure data accessibility. We also may collect Personal Data from persons who contact us through our website to request additional information; in such a situation, we would collect contact information (as discussed above) and any other information that the person chooses to submit through our website.

 

The information that we collect from Individual Customers is used for selling the products and services they buy from us, managing transactions, reporting, invoicing, renewals, other operations related to providing services and products to the Individual Customer.

 

Data Integrity & Security

 

Your non-public personal information is safeguarded in accordance with our internal policies and procedures. These policies permit only those employees who ‘need to know’ the information in order to perform their duties the right to access your information. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to comply with Federal standards and protect your information.

 

Data Transfers to Third Parties

 

Abel Noser does NOT sell non-public personal information. We may however disclose such information to non-affiliated third parties who act as consultants or contractors, to perform services on our behalf. These non-affiliated third parties are required to protect your confidentiality and to use the information only in accordance with our instructions and for the purposes agreed upon. These non-affiliated third parties are also required to adhere to the principles of the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield. Responsibilities of the third parties can include identity verification, verification of address, telephone, etc., the production and mailing of confirmations, statements and other records of transactions done with us, as well as the status or value of the financial service or financial products to our customers or their agents and brokers.

 

Disclosures for National Security or Law Enforcement

 

Please be aware that, under certain circumstances, Abel Noser may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Abel Noser is liable for appropriate onward transfer of personal data to third parties.

 

Right to Access Personal Data

 

Individual Customers have the right to know what personal data about them is included in the databases and to ensure that such personal data is accurate and relevant for the purposes for which Abel Noser collected it. Individual Customers may edit their personal data contacting Abel Noser by phone or email. In making modifications to their personal data, individual customers must provide only truthful, complete, and accurate information. Subject to legal contracts and applicable law, individual customers may request erasure of personal data.

 

Enforcement & Dispute Resolution / Binding Arbitration

 

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has jurisdiction over Abel Noser Solutions’ compliance with the Privacy Shield. Abel Noser also assures compliance with this Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Policy and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework by fully investigating and attempting to resolve any complaint or dispute regarding the use and disclosure of personal data in violation of this Privacy Policy.  Finally, as a last resort and in limited situations, Swiss individuals may seek redress from a binding arbitration mechanism, provided you have taken the following steps: (1) raised your complaint directly with Abel Noser and provided us the opportunity to resolve the issue; (2) made use of an independent dispute resolution mechanism; and (3) raised the issue through the relevant data protection authority and allowed the US Department of Commerce an opportunity to resolve the complaint at no cost to you. For more information on binding arbitration, see US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield Framework: Annex I (Binding Arbitration).

 

Have a question for our Compliance Team?

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.